Enbridge Stock Price | ENB Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)

35.380.000.00%

03:59:58 PM EDT 7/9/2024BTT

Plus500. 80% of retail CFD accounts lose money

NewsAnalyst DataAnalyst OpinionsInsider ActivityDividend Calendar



New: Online Broker Comparison!Learn more about the best online brokers in our new comparison! Find out more!

On Tuesday 07/09/2024 the closing price of the Enbridge Inc. share was $35.38 on BTT.Compared to the opening price on Tuesday 07/09/2024 on BTT of $35.40, this is a drop of 0.07%.Enbridge Inc.'s market capitalization is $75.53 B by 2.13 B shares outstanding.

Is Enbridge stock a Buy, Sell or Hold?Enbridge stock has received a consensus rating of buy. The average rating score is and is based on 3 buy ratings, 2 hold ratings, and 0 sell ratings.
What was the 52-week low for Enbridge stock?The low in the last 52 weeks of Enbridge stock was 31.04. According to the current price, Enbridge is 113.97% away from the 52-week low.
What was the 52-week high for Enbridge stock?The high in the last 52 weeks of Enbridge stock was 38.37. According to the current price, Enbridge is 92.19% away from the 52-week high.
What are analysts forecasts for Enbridge stock?The 5 analysts offering price forecasts for Enbridge have a median target of 57.60, with a high estimate of 64.00 and a low estimate of 48.00. The median estimate represents a 61.41 difference from the last price of 35.38.

Enbridge Stock Snapshot

35.37

Bid

407.00

Bid Size

35.38

Ask

2,200.00

Ask Size

3:59 PM

Time

134,111.00

Volume

35.38

Prev. Close

35.40

Open

75.57 B

Market Cap in USD

2.13 B

Number of Shares

35.10

Day Low

35.42

Day High

35.38

31.04

52 Week Low

38.37

52 Week High

35.38

7.44

Dividend Yield

16.81

P/E Ratio

99.89

Free Float in %

2.84

EPS in CAD

25.71

Book Value per Share in CAD

7.46

Cash Flow per Share in CAD

Enbridge NewsMore News

Zacks

Enbridge (ENB) Stock Dips While Market Gains: Key Facts

TipRanks

Barclays Remains a Hold on Enbridge (ENB)

Zacks

Here's Why Hold Strategy is Apt for Enbridge (ENB) Stock Now

Zacks

Enbridge (ENB) Joins Indigenous Wind Partnership in Saskatchewan

Historical Prices for Enbridge

Loading..
DateOpenCloseDaily HighDaily Low

Price change over selected period:0%0

Enbridge Analyst Data

Total Analysts: 5

Buy Ratings: 3 Neutral Ratings: 2 Sell Ratings: 0

Analyst: {{ANALYST_DATA}}
Price-Target: {{PRICE_DATA}}
Rating: {{RATING_DATA}}

Price *Price Target

Lowest: 48.00 Median: 57.60 Highest: 64.00

*The average price target includes all analyst analysis, not just the most recent analysis presented in the chart.

Enbridge Analyst Opinions

  • All
  • Buy
  • Hold
  • Sell
DateAnalystRatingPrice
10/18/23Barclays CapitalMaintained HoldCAD48neutral
10/17/23Wolfe ResearchDowngraded to Sellschlecht
09/11/23CIBC World Markets Inc.Maintained Buy$64gut
08/08/23TD SecuritiesMaintained BuyCAD58gut
08/07/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained BuyCAD60gut
05/15/23Credit SuisseMaintained Hold$58neutral

Enbridge Estimates* in CAD

20242025202620272028
Revenue34,72836,24937,585--
Dividend3.673.773.894.044.17
Dividend Yield (in %)7.60 %7.82 %8.06 %8.37 %8.64 %
EPS2.933.113.383.834.15
P/E Ratio16.4415.5114.2912.6011.63
EBIT12,96011,88212,612--
EBITDA18,12519,16319,95420,58122,294
Net Profit6,1616,5857,189--
Net Profit Adjusted6,1086,5357,117--
Pre-Tax Profit8,0808,7919,759--
Net Profit (Adjusted)8,213-9,645--
EPS (Non-GAAP) ex. SOE2.933.113.383.834.15
EPS (GAAP)2.853.143.40--
Gross Income--26,466--
Cash Flow from Investing3,421-5,723-7,540--
Cash Flow from Operations-----
Cash Flow from Financing3,421-5,723-7,540--
Cash Flow per Share5.706.166.425.36-
Free Cash Flow6,7636,7498,2307,9298,556
Free Cash Flow per Share3.393.484.043.643.91
Book Value per Share27.4426.4825.84--
Net Debt99,661102,075103,811--
Research & Development Exp.-----
Capital Expenditure6,2207,2146,6275,9467,596
Selling, General & Admin. Exp.8,6979,773---
Shareholder’s Equity60,92460,30657,89563,438-
Total Assets197,366201,780201,241--
Previous Quarter
ending 06/30/24
Current Quarter
ending 09/30/24
Next Quarter
ending 12/31/24
Current Year
ending 12/31/24
Next Year
ending 12/31/25
Earnings Estimates
No. of Analysts1312121717
Average Estimate0.645 CAD0.603 CAD0.762 CAD2.935 CAD3.112 CAD
Year Ago0.913 CAD0.260 CAD0.812 CAD2.840 CAD-
Publish Date8/2/202411/1/20242/7/2025--
Revenue Estimates
No. of Analysts11176
Average Estimate5,918 CAD6,068 CAD6,678 CAD34,728 CAD36,249 CAD
Year Ago10,403 CAD9,788 CAD11,340 CAD42,886 CAD-
Publish Date8/2/202411/1/20242/7/2025--

* Average Estimates in Million (e.g. Revenue) or per share (e.g. Dividend). Source: FactSet

Income Statements in Mio. CAD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales 42,886.00 53,445.00 46,804.00 38,877.00 49,709.00 46,821.00 43,592.00
Change of sales in % -19.76 14.19 20.39 -21.79 6.17 7.41 26.03
Gross profit on sales 17,001.00 16,641.00 14,145.00 14,289.00 14,855.00 14,367.00 12,015.00
Gross profit on sales change in % 2.16 17.65 -1.01 -3.81 3.40 19.58 44.65
Operating income 8,474.00 8,368.00 7,428.00 7,536.00 7,802.00 7,538.00 5,714.00
Operating income change in % 1.27 12.65 -1.43 -3.41 3.50 31.92 43.10
Income before tax 7,879.00 2,486.00 6,018.00 3,054.00 6,032.00 2,061.00 -533.00
Income before tax change in % 216.93 -58.69 97.05 -49.37 192.67 - -
Income after tax 6,191.00 3,003.00 6,189.00 3,363.00 5,705.00 2,882.00 2,859.00
Income after tax change in % 106.16 -51.48 84.03 -41.05 97.95 0.80 38.18

Balance Sheet in Mio. CAD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Total liabilities 115,834.00 116,210.00 105,496.00 95,913.00 93,862.00 93,470.00 92,294.00
Long-term liabilities per share 46.31 47.36 43.07 40.44 38.45 38.88 45.82
Equity 64,483.00 63,398.00 63,368.00 64,363.00 69,407.00 73,435.00 69,799.00
Equity change in % 2.95 -0.02 -1.01 -8.02 -5.55 22.50 256.58
Balance sheet total 180,317.00 179,608.00 168,864.00 160,276.00 163,269.00 166,905.00 162,093.00
Balance sheet total change in % 0.39 6.36 5.36 -1.83 -2.18 2.97 88.85

Key Data in CAD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales per share 20.84 26.34 23.11 19.24 24.61 27.11 28.45
P/E ratio (year end quote, basic EPS) 16.81 41.39 17.19 27.57 19.57 29.07 29.61
P/E ratio (year end quote, diluted EPS) 16.81 41.47 17.20 27.58 19.60 29.12 29.79
P/E ratio (year end quote) 16.81 41.39 17.19 27.57 19.57 29.07 29.61
Dividend yield in % 7.44 6.50 6.76 7.96 5.72 6.33 4.91
Equity ratio in % 30.30 29.55 31.43 33.45 35.71 36.98 31.09
Debt ratio in % 64.24 64.70 62.47 59.84 57.49 56.00 56.94

Enbridge Dividend Calendar

Date Name Dividend *yield Currency
2023 Enbridge Inc. 3.55 7.44 CAD
2022 Enbridge Inc. 3.44 6.50 CAD
2021 Enbridge Inc. 3.34 6.76 CAD
2020 Enbridge Inc. 3.24 7.96 CAD
2019 Enbridge Inc. 2.95 5.72 CAD
2018 Enbridge Inc. 2.68 6.33 CAD
2017 Enbridge Inc. 2.41 4.91 CAD
2016 Enbridge Inc. 2.12 3.75 CAD
2015 Enbridge Inc. 1.86 4.04 CAD
2014 Enbridge Inc. 1.40 2.34 CAD
2013 Enbridge Inc. 1.26 - CAD
2012 Enbridge Inc. 1.13 2.63 CAD
2011 Enbridge Inc. 0.98 2.57 CAD
2010 Enbridge Inc. 0.85 3.02 CAD
2009 Enbridge Inc. 0.74 3.04 CAD

*Yield of the Respective Date

Enbridge Inc. Calendar

EventEstimateInfoDate
Earnings Report0.645 CAD Q2 2024 Earnings Release08/02/2024
Earnings Report0.603 CAD Q3 2024 Earnings Release11/01/2024
Earnings Report0.762 CAD Q4 2024 Earnings Release02/07/2025
Earnings Report0.931 CAD Q1 2025 Earnings Release05/09/2025

Enbridge Inc. Past Events

EventActual EPSInfoDate
Earnings Report 0.667 CADQ1 2024 Earnings Release05/10/2024
Press Conference --05/10/2024
Annual General Meeting -Annual General Meeting05/08/2024
Press Conference --08/04/2023

Enbridge Profile

Enbridge, Inc. engages in the provision of gas and oil. It operates through the following segments: Liquid Pipelines, Gas Distribution and Storage, Gas Transmission and Midstream, Renewable Power Generation, and Energy Services. The Liquids Pipelines segment consists of common carrier and contract crude oil, natural gas liquids and refined products pipelines and terminals in Canada and the U. S. , including Canadian Mainline, Regional Oil Sands System, Southern Lights Pipeline, Spearhead Pipeline, Seaway Crude Pipeline interest, and other feeder pipelines. The Gas Distribution & Storage segment consists of natural gas utility operations, the core of which is Enbridge gas, which serves residential, commercial and industrial customers. It also includes natural gas distribution activities in Quebec and an investment in Noverco, which holds a majority interest in a subsidiary entity engaged in distribution and energy transportation primarily in Quebec.

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score

Risk

  • Low
  • Medium
  • High

2

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score is a 1-10 score of a company’s credit risk, based on an analysis of the firm’sbalance sheet and inputs from the stock market. The score provides a forward-looking, one-year measure of creditrisk, allowing investors to make better decisions and streamline their work ow. Updated daily, it takes intoaccount day-to-day movements in market value compared to a company’s liability structure.

Enbridge Shareholder

Ownerin %
Freefloat99.89
Vanguard Group, Inc. (Subfiler)2.50
Royal Bank of Canada (Subfiler)2.30
RBC Global Asset Management, Inc.2.06
1832 Asset Management LP1.72
RBC Dominion Securities, Inc.1.71
Dynamic Short Term Credit Plus Fund1.65
The Bank of Nova Scotia1.45
BMO Capital Markets Corp. (Canada)1.39
Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund1.38
TD Asset Management, Inc. (13F Subfiler)1.37
CIBC World Markets, Inc.1.36
BMO Bank NA (Investment Management)1.23
CIBC Asset Management, Inc.1.11
Manulife Financial Corp.1.05

Shareholder percentage totals can add to more than 100% because some holders are included in the free float.

Enbridge Stock Price | ENB Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Dong Thiel

Last Updated:

Views: 5754

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (79 voted)

Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Dong Thiel

Birthday: 2001-07-14

Address: 2865 Kasha Unions, West Corrinne, AK 05708-1071

Phone: +3512198379449

Job: Design Planner

Hobby: Graffiti, Foreign language learning, Gambling, Metalworking, Rowing, Sculling, Sewing

Introduction: My name is Dong Thiel, I am a brainy, happy, tasty, lively, splendid, talented, cooperative person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.